Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 7 Live Updates: Women’s Hammer Throw qualification first event; Hima Das, PV Sindhu in action later


0


Hello and welcome to Sportstar’s live coverage of Day 7 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

1:20 PM: ICYMI, check the highlights of Day 6 where India won five medals: Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 6 Highlights: India wins four Bronze and one Silver to take medal tally to 18

The Commonwealth Games  2022 in Birmingham take place from July 29 to August 8 with Indian athletes competing in events across 15 sports. Here are all the events Indians will be participating on Day 6 in Birmingham.

Athletics

2:30 pm: Women’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Manju Bala. Sarita Romit Singh

3:03 pm: Women’s 200m Round 1 Heats – Hima Das

12:12 am: Men’s Long Jump Final – M Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees Yahiya

Badminton

3:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 – PV Sindhu vs Abdul Razzaq (MDV)

4:00 pm: Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Kidambi Srikanth vs Daniel Wanagaliya (UGA)

4:00 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 – B. Sumeeth Reddy/Ashwini Ponnappa vs Callum Hemming/Jessica Pugh (ENG)

10:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Aakarshi Kashyap vs Mahoor Shahzad (PAK)

11:30 pm: Men’s Singles Round of 32 – Lakshya Sen vs Vernon Smeed (SHN)

Boxing

4:45 pm: Men’s Flyweight – Quarterfinal – Amit Panghal vs Lennon Mulligan

6:15 pm: Women’s Lightweight – Quarterfinal – Jaismine vs Troy Garton

8:00 pm: Men’s Super Heavyweight – Quarterfinal – Sagar vs Keddy Agnes

12:30 am: Men’s Welterweight – Quarterfinal – Rohit Tokas vs Xavier

Rhythmic Gymnastics – Women’s

4:30 pm onwards – Bavleen Kaur

Squash

5:30 pm: Women’s Doubles Round of 32 – Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla, Anahat Singh

6:00 pm: Men’s Doubles Round of 32 – Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthilkumar

6:00 pm: Mixed Doubled Round of 16 – Joshna Chinappa, Harinder Pal Sandhu

7:00 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 16 – Saurav Ghosal, Dipika Pallikal

11:45 pm: Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal

Table Tennis

2:35 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 64 – Sanil Shetty, Reeth Tennison

8:30 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 – G. Sathiyan, Manika Batra

9:10 pm: Mixed Doubles Round of 32 – Sharath Kamal, Sreeja Akula

10:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Reeth Tennison

10:00 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Sreeja Akula

10:45 pm: Women’s Singles Round of 32 – Manika Batra

11:30 pm: Men’s Doubles Round of 32 – Harmeet Desai, Sanil Shetty

12:10 am: Men’s Doubles Round of 32 – G. Sathiyan, Sharath Kamal

Para Table Tennis

3:45 pm: Women’s Singles Classes 6-10 – Baby Sahana Ravi

3:45 pm: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Bhavina Patel

4:20 pm: Women’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Sonalben Patel

5:30 pm: Men’s Singles Classes 3-5 – Raj Aravindan Alagar

Para-powerlifting

7:30 pm: Women’s Lightweight Final – Sakina Khatun

9:00pm: Men’s Lightweight Final – Parmjeet Kumar

1:30am: Men’s Heavyweight Final – Sudhir

Lawn Bowls

4:00 pm: Men’s Singles Sectional Play — Mridul Borgohain

Men’s Hockey

6:30 pm: India vs Wales



Source link


Like it? Share with your friends!

0
Shafiq

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published.