Olympics: Most medals won by sport ahead of Tokyo 2020


0


Ahead of the Tokyo 2020 Games, Sportstar takes a look at the highest number of medals won by individuals across different Olympic sports over the years.

AQUATICS

Men’s event(s)

  • 28 (23 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Michael Phelps (USA, 2004-2016)
  • 12 (6 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze)Ryan Lochte (USA, 2004-2012)
  • 11 (9 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)Mark Spitz (USA, 1968-1972)
  • 11 (8 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze)Matthew Biondi (USA, 1984-1992)
  • 10 (5 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze)Gary Jr. Hall (USA, 1996-2000)

Women’s event(s)

  • 12 (8 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze)Jenny Thompson (USA, 1992-2004)
  • 12 (4 Gold, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze)Dara Torres (USA, 1984-2008)
  • 12 (3 Gold, 4 Silver, 5 Bronze)Natalie Coughlin (USA, 2004-2012)
  • 10 (4 Silver, 6 Bronze)Franziska Van Almsick (GER, 1992-2004)
  • 9 (3 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze)Leisel Jones (AUS, 2000-2012)

ARCHERY

Men’s event(s)

  • 9 (6 Gold, 3 Silver)Hubert Van Innis (BEL, 1900-1920)
  • 5 (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze)Julien Louis Brule (FRA, 1920)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 2 Silver)Louis Van de Perck (BEL, 1920)
  • 4 (3 Silver, 1 Bronze)Leonce Gaston Quentin (FRA, 1920)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze)Eugene Grisot (FRA, 1908-1920)

Women’s event(s)

  • 6 (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)Soo-Nyung Kim (KOR, 1988-2000)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver)Sung-Hyun Park (KOR, 2004-2008)
  • 3 (3 Gold)Mi-Jin Yun (KOR, 2000-2004)
  • 3 (3 Gold)Matilda Scott Howell (USA, 1904)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Silver)Sung-Jin Lee (KOR, 2004-2012)

ATHLETICS

Men’s event(s)

  • 12 (9 Gold, 3 Silver)Paavo Nurmi (FIN, 1920-1928)
  • 10 (9 Gold, 1 Silver)Carl Lewis (USA, 1984-1996)
  • 8 (8 Gold)Usain Bolt (JAM, 2008-2016)
  • 8 (8 Gold)Ray Ewry (USA, 1900-1908)
  • 8 (5 Gold, 3 Silver)Ville Ritola (FIN, 1924-1928)

Women’s event(s)

  • 9 (6 Gold, 3 Silver)Allyson Felix (USA, 2004-2016)
  • 9 (3 Silver, 6 Bronze)Merlene Ottey-Page (JAM-SLO, 1980-2004)
  • 8 (3 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze)Veronica Campbell-Brown (JAM, 2000-2016)
  • 7 (3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze)Irena Szewinska (POL, 1964-1976)
  • 7 (3 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze)Shirley Strickland-de la Hunty (AUS, 1948-1956)

BADMINTON

Men’s event(s)

  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Dong-Moon Kim (KOR, 1996-2004)
  • 3 (3 Silver)Chong Wei Lee (MAS, 2008-2016)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Silver)Haifeng Fu (CHN, 2008-2016)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Nan Zhang (CHN, 2012-2016)

Women’s event(s)

  • 4 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)Ling Gao (CHN, 2000-2004)
  • 3 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)Young-Ah Gil (KOR, 1992-1996)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Yunlei Zhao (CHN, 2012-2016)

BASKETBALL

Men’s event(s)

  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Bronze)Carmelo Anthony (USA, 2004-2016)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze)Gennadi Volnov (URS, 1960-1972)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 3 Bronze)Sergei Belov (URS, 1968-1980)

Women’s event(s)

  • 5 (4 Gold, 1 Bronze)Teresa Edwards (USA, 1984-2000)
  • 4 (4 Gold)Tamika Catchings (USA, 2004-2016)
  • 4 (4 Gold)Diana Taurasi (USA, 2004-2016)
  • 4 (4 Gold)Lisa Leslie (USA, 1996-2008)
  • 4 (4 Gold)Sue Bird (USA, 2004-2016)

BOXING

Men’s event(s)

  • 3 (3 Gold)Laszlo Papp (HUN, 1948-1956)
  • 3 (3 Gold)Teofilo Stevenson (CUB, 1972-1980)
  • 3 (3 Gold)Felix Savon (CUB, 1992-2000)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Shiming Zou, (CHN, 2004-2012)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Oleg Saitov (RUS, 1996-2004)

Women’s event(s)

  • 2 (2 Gold) – Nicola Adams (GBR, 2012-2016)
  • 2 (1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Cancan Ren (CHN, 2012-2016)

CANOE

Men’s event(s)

  • 8 (6 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Gert Fredriksson (SWE, 1948-1960)
  • 7 (4 Gold, 3 Silver) – Ivan Patzaichin (ROU, 1968-1984)
  • 6 (3 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Knut Holmann (NOR, 1992-2000)
  • 6 (3 Gold, 3 Bronze) – Rudiger Helm (GDR, 1976-1980)
  • 5 (4 Gold, 1 Silver) – Ian Gordon Ferguson (NZL, 1984-88)

Women’s event(s)

  • 12 (8 Gold, 4 Silver) – Birgit Fischer (GDR-GER, 1980-2004)
  • 8 (3 Gold, 5 Silver) – Katalin Kovacs (HUN, 2000-2012)
  • 7 (3 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Agneta Andersson (SWE, 1984-1996)
  • 6 (5 Gold, 1 Silver) – Danuta Kozak (HUN, 2008-2016)
  • 6 (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Kathrin Wagner-Augustin (GER, 2000-2012)

CYCLING

Men’s event(s)

  • 8 (5 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Bradley Wiggins (GBR, 2000-2016)
  • 7 (6 Gold, 1 Silver) – Chris Hoy (GBR, 2000-2012)
  • 7 (6 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Jason Kenny (GBR, 2008-2016)
  • 6 (2 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Burton Downing (USA, 1904)
  • 5 (4 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Marcus Hurley (USA, 1904)

Women’s event(s)

  • 6 (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED, 2000-2004)
  • 6 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze) – Ana Mears (AUS, 2004-2016)
  • 4 (4 Gold) – Laura Trott (GBR, 2012-2016)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA, 1992-2000)
  • 4 (4 Silver) – Sarah Hammer (USA, 2012-2016)

EQUESTRIAN (events mixed since 1952)

Men’s event(s)

  • 8 (6 Gold, 2 Bronze) – Reiner Klimke (EUA-FRG, 1960-1988)
  • 7 (5 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Hans Gunter Winkler (EUA-FRG, 1956-1976)
  • 6 (2 Gold, 4 Silver) – John Michael Plumb (USA, 1960-1992)
  • 6 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Josef Neckermann (EUA-FRG, 1960-1972)
  • 6 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze) – Mark James Todd (NZL, 1984-2012)

Women’s event(s)

  • 10 (6 Gold, 4 Silver) – Isabell Werth (GER, 1992-2016)
  • 9 (3 Gold, 5 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Anky van Grunsven (NED, 1988-2012)
  • 5 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Liselott Linsenhoff (EUA-FRG, 1956-1972)
  • 5 (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Christine Stueckelberger (SUI, 1972-2000)

FENCING

Men’s event(s)

  • 13 (6 Gold, 5 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA, 1936-1960)
  • 10 (7 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Aladar Gerevich (HUN, 1932-1960)
  • 9 (3 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Giulio Gaudini (ITA, 1928-1936)
  • 8 (3 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Philippe Cattiau (FRA, 1920-1936)
  • 8 (3 Gold, 4 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Roger Francois Ducret (FRA, 1920-1928)

Women’s event(s)

  • 9 (6 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Valentina Vezzali (ITA, 1996-2012)
  • 8 (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze) – Giovanna Trillini (ITA, 1992-2008)
  • 7 (2 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Ildiko Rejto-Ujlaki (HUN, 1960-1976)
  • 6 (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Elena Novikova-Belova (URS, 1968-1976)
  • 5 (3 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Galina Gorokhova (URS, 1960-1972)

FOOTBALL

Men’s event(s)

  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Dezso Novak (HUN, 1960-1968)

Women’s event(s)

  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Bronze)Christie Rampone (USA, 1996-2012)

GYMNASTICS

Men’s event(s)

  • 15 (7 Gold, 5 Silver, 3 Bronze) – Nikolay Andrianov (URS, 1972-80)
  • 13 (7 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Boris Shakhlin (URS, 1956-1964)
  • 13 (5 Gold, 4 Silver, 4 Bronze) – Takashi Ono (JPN, 1952-1964)
  • 12 (8 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Sawao Kato (JPN, 1968-1976)
  • 12 (4 Gold, 2 Silver, 6 Bronze) – Alexei Nemov (RUS, 1996-2000)

Women’s event(s)

  • 18 (9 Gold, 5 Silver, 4 Bronze) – Larisa Latynina (URS, 1956-1964)
  • 11 (7 Gold, 4 Silver) – Vera Caslavska (TCH, 1960-1968)
  • 10 (5 Gold, 3 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Agnes Keleti (HUN, 1952-1956)
  • 10 (5 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze) – Polina Astakhova (URS, 1956-64)
  • 9 (5 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Nadia Comaneci (ROU, 1976-1980)

HANDBALL

Men’s event(s)

  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Bronze)Andrey Lavrov (URS-EUN-RUS, 1988-2004)

Women’s event(s)

  • 4 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Sung-Ok Oh (KOR, 1992-2008)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Zinaida Turchina (URS, 1976-1988)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Larisa Karlova (URS, 1976-1988)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Marit Malm Frafjord (NOR, 2008-2016)
  • 3 (1 Gold, 2 Silver) – Kyeong Lim O (KOR, 1992-2004)

HOCKEY

Men’s event(s)

  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver) – Leslie Walter Claudius (IND, 1948-56)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver) – Udham Singh Kullar (IND, 1952-64)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 2 Silver) – Teun de Nooijer (NED, 1996-2012)

Women’s event(s)

  • 4 (2 Silver, Bronze) – Luciana Aymar (ARG, 2000-2012)

JUDO

Men’s event(s)

  • 4 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Angelo Parisi (FRA-GBR, 1972-1984)
  • 3 (3 Gold) – Tadahiro Nomura (JPN, 1996-2004)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Teddy Riner (FRA, 2008-2016)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze) – David Douillet (FRA, 1992-2000)
  • 3 (1 Gold, 2 Bronze) – Mark Huizinga (NED, 1996-2004)

Women’s event(s)

  • 5 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Ryoko Tani (JPN, 1992-2008)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Driulys Gonzalez (CUB, 1992-2008)
  • 3 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Idalys Ortiz (CUB, 2008-2012)
  • 3 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Sun Hui Kye (PRK, 1996-2004)
  • 3 (2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Yoko Tanabe (JPN, 1988-1996)

MODERN PENTATHLON

Men’s event(s)

  • 7 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 3 Bronze) – Pavel Lednev (URS, 1968-1980)
  • 5 (3 Gold, 2 Silver) – Andras Balczo (HUN, 1960-1972)
  • 5 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Carlo Massullo (ITA, 1984-1992)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 2 Silver) – Igor Novikov (URS, 1956-1964)

Women’s event(s)

  • 1 – 15 athletes have won one medal

ROWING

Men’s event(s)

  • 6 (5 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Steven Redgrave (GBR, 1984-2000)
  • 5 (3 Gold, 2 Silver) – Jack Beresford (GBR, 1920-1936)
  • 5 (3 Gold, 2 Bronze) – Eskild Ebbesen (DEN, 1996-2012)

Women’s event(s)

  • 8 (5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Elisabeta Lipa-Oleniuc (ROU, 1984-2004)
  • 6 (5 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Georgeta Andrunache-Damian (ROU, 2000-2008)
  • 6 (4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Doina Ignat (ROU, 1992-2008)
  • 6 (2 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Veronica Cochelea-Cogeanu (ROU, 1988-2000)

SAILING

Men’s event(s)

  • 5 (4 Gold, 1 Silver) – Ben Ainslie (GBR, 1996-2012)
  • 5 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Robert Scheidt (BRA, 1996-2012)
  • 5 (2 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Torben Grael (BRA, 1984-2004)
  • 4 (4 Gold) – Paul Elvstrom (DEN, 1948-1988)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver) – Jochen Schumann (GDR-GER, 1976-2000)

Women’s event(s)

  • 4 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Alessandra Sensini (ITA, 1996-2008)
  • 3 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Barbara Kendall (NZL, 1992-2008)
  • 3 (1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Ruslana Taran (UKR, 1996-2004)

SHOOTING

Men’s event(s)

  • 11 (5 Gold, 4 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Carl Townsend Osburn (USA, 1912-1924)
  • 9 (3 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze) – Alfred Swahn (SWE, 1908-1924)
  • 8 (4 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Otto M. Olsen (NOR, 1920-1924)
  • 7 (5 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Willis Lee (USA, 1920)
  • 7 (4 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Einar Liberg (NOR, 1908-1924)

Women’s event(s)

  • 6 (3 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)Kimberly Rhode (USA, 1996-2016)
  • 5 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)Marina Dobrancheva-Logvinenko (URS-EUN-RUS, 1988-2000)
  • 5 (2 Gold, 3 Bronze)Maria Grozdeva (BUL, 1992-2004)
  • 5 (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze)Jasna Sekaric (IOP-YUG-SCG, 1988-2008)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)Li Du (CHN, 2004-2016)

TABLE TENNIS

Men’s event(s)

  • 5 (2 Gold, 3 Silver) – Hao Wang (CHN, 2004-2012)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver) – Jike Zhang (CHN, 2012-2016)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Guoliang Liu (CHN, 1996-2000)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 2 Bronze) – Liqin Wang (CHN, 200-2008)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 3 Bronze) – Nam-Kyu Yoo (KOR, 1988-1996)

Women’s event(s)

  • 5 (4 Gold, 1 Silver)Nan Wang (CHN, 2000-2008)
  • 4 (4 Gold)Yining Zhang (CHN, 2004-2008)
  • 4 (4 Gold)Yaping Deng (CHN, 1992-1996)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver)Xiaoxia Li (CHN, 2012-2016)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver)Ning Ding (CHN, 2012-2016)

TAEKWONDO

Men’s event(s)

  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Hadi Saeibonehkohal (IRI, 2000-2008)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Steven Lopez (USA, 2000-2008)

Women’s event(s)

  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Kyung-Sun Hwang (KOR, 2004-2012)

TENNIS

Men’s event(s)

  • 4 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Charles Percy Dixon (GBR, 1908-1912)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)Reginald Doherty (GBR, 1900-1908)
  • 4 (2 Silver, 2 Bronze)Gunnar Setterwall (SWE, 1908-12)

Women’s event(s)

  • 5 (4 Gold, 1 Silver)Venus Williams (USA, 2000-2016)
  • 5 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze)Kathleen McKane (GBR, 1920-1924)
  • 4 (4 Gold)Serena Williams (USA, 2008-2012)
  • 4 (2 Silver, 2 Bronze)Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP, 1992-1996)
  • 3 (2 Gold, 1 Bronze)Mary Joe Fernandez (USA, 1992-96)

TRIATHLON

Men’s event(s)

  • 2 (2 Gold)Alistair Brownlee (GBR, 2012-2016)
  • 2 (1 Gold, 1 Silver)Simon Whitfield (CAN, 2000-2008)
  • 2 (1 Silver, 1 Bronze)Jonathan Brownlee (GBR, 2012-2016)
  • 2 (1 Silver, 1 Bronze)Bevan Docherty (NZL, 2004-2008)

Women’s event(s)

  • 2 (1 Gold, 1 Silver)Nicola Spirig Hug (SUI, 2012-2016)

VOLLEYBALL

Men’s event(s)

  • 4 (2 Silver, 2 Bronze)Samuele Papi (ITA, 1996-2012)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze)Sergey Tetyukhin (RUS, 2000-2012)

Women’s event(s)

  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Ana Ivis Fernandez Valle (CUB, 1992-2004)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 2 Silver) – Inna Ryskal (URS, 1964-1976)

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men’s event(s)

  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Bronze) – Pyrros Dimas (GRE, 1992-2004)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Ronny Weller (GDR-GER, 1988-2000)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Nikolai Pechalov (BUL-CRO, 1992-2004)
  • 4 (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Norbert Schemansky (USA, 1948-1964)

Women’s event(s)

  • 3 (2 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Raema Lisa Rumbewas (INA, 2000-2008)

WRESTLING

Men’s event(s)

  • 5 (1 Gold, 2 Silver, 2 Bronze) – Wilfried Dietrich (FRG-EUA, 1956-1968)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver) – Artur Taymazov (UZB, 2000-2012)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver) – Aleksandr Karelin (RUS-EUN-RUS, 1988-2000)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 2 Silver) – Rudolf Svensson (SWE, 1924-32)
  • 4 (2 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze) – Bruce Robert Baumgartner (USA, 1984-1996)

Women’s event(s)

  • 4 (4 Gold)Kaori Icho (JPN, 2004-2016)
  • 4 (3 Gold, 1 Silver)Saori Yoshida (JPN, 2004-2016)



Source link


Like it? Share with your friends!

0
Shafiq

0 Comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *